Privacy Policy

According to the provisions of the "FEDERAL LAW for the Protection of Personal Data" BIOHOTEL S.A. OF C.V. declares to be a company legally constituted in accordance with Mexican laws, with domicile located at, May 5 109, Barrio del Espiritu Santo, Mexico 52140 as well as claiming to be responsible for the processing of your personal data.

    

Privacy office located at: Same address.

    

Privacy office phones: 7225401406

    

Email: administracion@biohotelmexico.com

    

DEFINITIONS:

    

Personal data.- Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

    

Owner.- The natural person (HOLDER) to whom he identifies or corresponds the personal data.

    

Responsible.- Individual or legal entity of a private nature that decides on the processing of personal data.

    

Treatment.- The collection, use (which includes access, handling, use, transfer or disposal of personal data), disclosure or storage of personal data by any means.

    

Transfer.- Any data communication made to a person other than the person responsible or in charge of the processing.

    

ARCO Rights.- Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

    

Tacit Consent.- It will be understood that the owner has consented to the processing of the data, when the Privacy Notice has been made available to him, does not express his opposition.

    

PRIMARY PURPOSES.- The personal data we collect from you, we will use for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

    

To verify and confirm your identity; Fiscal Purposes (Invoices)

    

SECONDARY PURPOSES.- In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow us and facilitate us to provide you with better service.

    

In case you do not want your personal data to be used for these secondary purposes, indicate it below:

    

Marketing purposes. I do not consent to my personal data being used for this purpose []

    

You will have 5 days to express your refusal to use your information for the Secondary Purposes specified above.

    

WAYS TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA.- For the activities indicated in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways when you provide it directly to us; when you visit our website or use our online services, and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law.

    

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS COLLECTED DIRECTLY:

    

We collect your personal data directly when you provide it to us by various means.

    

Such as:

        
                
  • Email
  •             
  • Full name
  •             
  • Age
  •             
  • Nationality
  •             
  • Phone
  •             
  • Mobile phone
  •             
  • Address
  •             
  • Date and place of birth
  •             
  • Education
  •             
  • Children
  •             
  • RFC
  •             
  • Other:
  •         
    

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT WHEN VISIT OUR INTERNET SITE OR USE OUR ONLINE SERVICES:

    

Such as:

        
                
  • Email
  •             
  • Full name
  •             
  • Age
  •             
  • Nationality
  •             
  • Phone
  •             
  • Mobile phone
  •             
  • Address
  •         
    

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT THROUGH OTHER SOURCES ALLOWED BY LAW:

    

Such as:

    
            
  • Email
  •        
  • Full name
  •         
  • Age
  •         
  • Nationality
  •         
  • Phone
  •         
  • Mobile phone
  •         
  • Address
  •         
  • RFC
  •     
    

IMAGES AND SOUNDS COLLECTED BY VIDEO-SURVEILLANCE CAMERAS.- The images and sounds that are collected by means of Video-Surveillance cameras will be used for the purposes of SECURITY, as specified in the short Privacy Notice for Video Surveillance that you can consult in the Video Recording area.

    

USE OF SENSITIVE DATA.- Sensitive data is considered to be those that affect the most intimate sphere of the owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entails a serious risk to it. < / p>     

In this privacy notice the use of personal data considered as sensitive is omitted.

    

USE OF (SSL) .- The security and confidentiality of the data that users provide when hiring a service or buying a product online will be protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket protocol Layer (SSL), so that the data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure its safeguard.

    

To verify that you are in a protected environment, make sure that an S appears in the navigation bar.

    

However, despite having safer tools every day, the protection of data sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100%, so once received, every effort will be made to safeguard the information. < / p>     

LIMITATION OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.- The person responsible for the information undertakes to perform only the following actions, with respect to your information:

    

Send SMS messages, Make phone calls, Send emails

    

PROCEDURE TO VALUE ARCO RIGHTS.- You have the right to access your personal data and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete ; Cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes or have terminated the contractual or service relationship, or, oppose the treatment of them for specific purposes.

    

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of these rights, which are known as ARCO rights themselves that refer to the rectification, cancellation and opposition of the Holder regarding the processing of their personal data ;

    

1) The procedure begins with the presentation of the respective application to ARCO rights, at the address of our Privacy Office, which was duly indicated at the beginning of this privacy notice.

    

2) Your request must contain the following information:

    

Name of the holder of the personal data., Address or any other means of contact., Documents proving his personality and identity., The clear and precise description of the personal data., Any other document that facilitates the location of the data.

    

3) The deadline to meet your request is as follows: 20 days.

    

TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.- Your personal data may be transferred and processed inside and outside the country.

    

In that sense, your information can be shared with:

                                                                                                                                                                                         
Data recipient Purpose
Your bank If necessary, to charge our services with a credit card.
Your tourist agency Where appropriate, to carry out the corresponding procedures for confirmation and generate your reservation and collection.
Your online agency Where appropriate, to carry out the corresponding procedures for confirmation and generate your reservation and collection.
    
    

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.- We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of legislative developments, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering our services or products.

    

So you are obliged to keep this notice updated for your reference. This is so that “THE HOLDER” is in a position to exercise his ARCO rights and in this way keep him updated of any modification by giving notice to the last email he has provided us.

    

USE OF COOKIES.- Cookies will be used to collect information about you, such as the following:

collect information about you, such as the following:

    

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard disk of the user's computer when browsing a specific Internet page, which allows the Internet server to remember some data About this user, including their preferences for viewing the pages on that server, name and password.

    
            
  • Name of the internet server used by the user.
  •     
    

USE OF WEB BEACONS.- Web beacons will be used to gather information about you, such as the following:

    

Web beacons are images inserted into an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor a visitor's behavior, such as storing information about the user's IP address, duration of time of interaction on that page and the type of browser used, among others.

    
            
  • User behavior monitoring on a website
  •         
  • Store information about the IP address
  •         
  • Duration of a web page
  •         
  • Type of browser used by the user
  •     
    

To find out how these technologies can be disabled, see the following medium:

    

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en-419

    

The parties express that this notice will be governed by the legal provisions applicable in the State of Mexico in particular, by the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data.

    

If you believe that your right to personal data protection has been injured by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, presumes that in the treatment of your personal data there is a violation of The provisions set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties may file a corresponding complaint or complaint with the IFAI.